Back to Top

CEES Staff

 

Dr. Pierre-Andre Jacinthe

Director, Soil Biochemistry

723 West Michigan Street, SL118
Indianapolis, IN 46202
317.274.7969
317.274.7966 (Fax)

pjacinth@iupui.edu

Dr. Victoria R. Schmalhofer

Assistant Director, Ecology

723 West Michigan Street, SL118
Indianapolis, IN 46202
317.278.1160
317.274.7966 (Fax)

vrschmal@iupui.edu

Leah Wood

Interim Education Coordinator

723 West Michigan Street, SL118
Indianapolis, IN 46202
317.278.1160
317.274.7966 (Fax)

leahwood@iupui.edu

Robert C. Barr

Staff Scientist, Fluvial Hydrology

723 West Michigan Street, SL118
Indianapolis, IN 46202
317.278.6911
317.274.7966 (Fax)

rcbarr@iupui.edu

Danielle Follette

Environmental Science Research Specialist

723 West Michigan Street, SL118
Indianapolis, IN 46202
317.274.3639
317.274.7966 (Fax)

ddfollet@iu.edu

Education Outreach Assistants


Our Education team is guided by our Education Specialist (Sam Ansaldi).  Other members of CEES work with the Education Specialist to develop content and programming.  A team of part-time IUPUI undergrads (and the occasional graduate) bring additional expertise to the programming and join our content specialists, serving 5-20 hours each week as their school schedules allow. Students employed by CEES have been drawn from the School of Education, School of Social Work, School of Engineering, and School of Science. The 2018/19 team is constantly growing and includes:

Ashley Gunther, BS Environmental Science, 2019 expected  •  

Ian Marrs, BA Technical Communications & Geology (dual major), 2019 expected  •  

Meghan Mercier, BS Biology, 2019 expected  •  

Lexy Philley, BS Environmental Science, 2019 expected  •  

Shampaygne Jeffries, BS Environmental Science, 2019 expected  •

Jacob Zenor-Branam, BS Biology & Neuroscience (dual major), 2019 expected  • 

Hannah Smith, BS Geology, 2020 expected  •  

Katie Kolcun, BS Environmental Science, 2020 expected  •  

Maxwell Wright, BS Geology, 2020 expected  •  

Tyler Lawson, BS Environmental Science, 2020 expected  •  

Alexa Bennett, BS Environmental Science, 2020 expected  •  

Garrick Schmalhofer, BS Computer Graphics Technology, 2021 expected  •